Londra.
[s.n.], 1799.
First edition.
8vo.
[8], 184pp. With an engraved frontispiece. Later gilt-tooled navy half-calf, marbled boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. A trifle rubbed. Armorial bookplate of Thomas Gaisford to FEP More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 25741
Bonn.
Westunion, [1955]
8vo.
190pp, [1]. Original publisher's light blue cloth. Heavily worn and marked remnants of original publisher's dustwrapper loosely inserted. Rubbed and stained, spine dulled. Upper corner of text-black damp-stained. Manuscript notes in the author's hand throughout. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 30724
Paris.
Morizot, 1859.
First edition.
Large 8vo.
With 16 engraved plates of views and four partially hand-coloured costume plates. Later black morocco, stamped in gilt and blind, A.E.G. A trifle rubbed. Cram moire cloth endpapers, scattered spotting. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 30865
[Austria].
[Nowawes, Th. Steiner], 1930.
First edition. Private printing.
8vo.
243pp. With a photographic frontispiece. Original publisher's gold cloth, stamped in gilt and green, top-edge green. Boards and all edges a little foxed, spine worn. A little toned throughout. Presentation inscription to FFEP: 'He who has a God given gift has everything. – To us God’s gifts go not to Emperors [and] Kings but to artists who are the heaven-sent Princes of the World.” (Written ... More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 31239
Paris.
Bechet aine, 1827.
First edition.
8vo.
[4], xvi, 310, [2], 20pp. With a terminal catalogue of publisher's advertisements. Contemporary green paper boards, contrasting red calf lettering-piece. Rubbed and marked, paper shelf-label to upper board, manuscript shelf-mark to spine, corners bumped. Leaves lightly browned and spotted. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 31759
Lyon.
Chez Jean Marie Bruyset, 1772.
12mo.
xl, 300pp, [4]. Contemporary gilt-tooled mottled sheep, calf lettering-piece, marbled edges. Heavily rubbed, some loss to head of spine. Early manuscript shelf-mark and recent book-label of Le Docteur Georges Martin to FEP, worm-track to lower corner of text-block, marginal loss to leaf Y1, scattered spotting. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 32979
Lugd. Batavorum [i.e. Leiden].
Apud Francisum Hackium, 1662.
8vo.
[48], 864pp, [60]. With an engraved title page. Without two blank terminal leaves. Contemporary gilt-tooled panelled calf. Without lettering-piece. Heavily rubbed, boards held by cords only, corners exposed. Hinges exposed, early inked ownership inscription to recto of FFEP, latter half of text-block dampstained, scattered spotting. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 33005
Erlangae [i.e. Erlangen].
Sumtibus Wolfgangi Waltheri, 1772.
First edition.
Quarto.
[4], 80pp. Contemporary buff paper boards. Rubbed, marked and dampstained. Small worm-track running throughout text-block, touching text in places with slight loss of sense. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 33024
Parisiis [i.e. Paris].
Apud Lefevre Bibliopolam, 1821.
16mo.
[3], vi-viii, 283pp, [1]. Without half-title. Contemporary blind- tooled red half-morocco, marbled paper boards, lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed, spine sunned. Marbled endpapers, inked ownership inscription of J. T. Coleridge to front blank fly-leaf, burn-mark to head of latter half of text-block, primarily confined to margins, though touching text in places with some loss of sense. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 33162
A La Haye [i.e. The Hague].
Henri du Säuzet, 1716.
Nouvelle ed., augmentée de plusieurs piéces qui ne se trouvent pas dans celle de Paris.
8vo.
Two volumes bound as one. [2], xlv, [3], 292pp; [293]-613pp, [7]. With an engraved frontispiece. Contemporary gilt-tooled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed and marked, with slight wear to joints, lower board scuffed. Endpapers stained, occasional spotting. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 33435
Paris.
H. Nicolle, Librairie Stéréotype, 1812.
8vo.
[4], xxiv, 282pp, [2]. With a half-title. Contemporary mottled half-calf, marbled paper boards, contrasting green calf lettering-piece, carmine edges. Lightly rubbed. Scattered spotting. From the recently dispersed family estate (by descent) of George Cranstoun, Lord Corehouse (1770-1850), Scottish jurist, satirist, and friend of Walter Scott and Lord Monboddo, with his armorial bookplate to FEP. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 34173
Dolgellau.
Argraffedig gan Evan Jones, Brynteg, 1855.
First edition.
12mo.
96pp. Original publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth, lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed and marked, upper board dampstained, spine dulled. Early inked inscription to recto of FFEP. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 34970
A Londres.
Imprime Par W. Et C. Spilsbury. Pour A. Dulau, 1798.
Seconde Edition, Revue et Corrigee.
12mo.
[2], iv, [2], 144, 157-240, 243-366pp. With a half-title and engraved frontispiece, and complete despite erratic pagination. Contemporary sheep, gilt ruling to spines. Rubbed with cracking and some loss to joints. Oval-shaped bookplate of Henry Birkbeck to FEP. Occasional light mark to text. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 9585
[s.i.].
[s.n.], 1778.
Quarto.
[2], 78pp. Early paper boards. Slight rubbing and some browning to extremities. Occasional spots of light foxing and mild marginal damp-staining. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 11936
Jenae [i.e. Jena].
Sumptibus Vidvae Melchioris, 1763.
First edition.
8vo.
72pp. Nineteenth-century speckled calf, gilt. Very minor rubbing to extremities. Ink ownership inscription to FFEP; 'J. Mitford. 1810. / Gough's Sale', later bookplate of Robert J. Hayhurst pasted beneath, light spotting to title-page, else internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 14021
Amstelodami [i.e. Amsterdam].
Apud Janssonio-Waesbergios, 1681.
12mo.
330pp. Contemporary blind-ruled sheep, blind-stamped initials 'W. M.' to both boards. Extremities marked and heavily worn. Hinges exposed, early inked calculations and later book-label of David Crawford to FEP, without FFEP, title page browned, with early inked ownership inscriptions of 'Lucan', 'Gulielme Murray', and 'J. Robertson' to verso. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 15610
Jenae [i.e. Jena].
Sumpt. Jo. Zach. Nisii, 1686.
Quarto.
[8], 64pp. Recent vellum-backed marbled boards. Slight marking to spine, a trifle rubbed. Vey occasional ink underlining and marginal annotations, lightly spotted, leaves toned. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 16041
Parisiis [i.e. Paris].
Sumptibus suis ediderunt Bibliopolae Usuum Parisiensium, 1767.
12mo.
9, [23], 484, cciii, [5], xvi, 12pp. Contemporary gilt-tooled red morocco, A.E.G. Extremities a trifle rubbed and marked. Hinges exposed, slight wear to endpapers, ink ownership inscription to FEP, light water-staining to first gathering - primarily marginal, occasional spotting. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 16197
Stuttgart und Tubingen.
Verlag der J. G. Cotta'schen Buchhandlung, 1838.
First illustrated edition.
Quarto.
[6], 238pp. With an engraved half-title, an additional engraved title-page, and numerous engraved illustrations in the text by Eugen Neureuther. Handsomely bound in contemporary richly gilt-tooled tree-calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, A.E.G. Rubbed, some surface loss to upper board. Marbled endpapers, armorial bookplate of Edward Nicholas Hurt to FEP, foxed throughout. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 16891
Paris.
[s.n.], 1822.
8vo.
12pp. Disbound (evidently from a sammelband), original wrappers preserved. Margins closely trimmed, a trifle dusty. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 17468
