Cambridge.
Macmillan and Co., 1855.
First edition.
8vo.
xxvii, [1], 87, [1], 16pp. With a half-title and a terminal catalogue of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's blind-stamped orange cloth, lettered and ruled in gilt to spine. Rubbed and sunned, loss/tearing to spine. Early inked ownership inscription of Emily Butler to FEP. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 32373
Halifax.
Milner and Sowerby, 1861.
First edition.
8vo.
352pp. With an engraved frontispiece, and additional engraved title page, and a further six engraved plates. Original publisher's purple decorative cloth, stamped in gilt and blind, A.E.G. A trifle rubbed and marked, spine sunned. Scattered spotting. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 32385
London.
The St. Catherine Press, 1909.
First edition.
Quarto.
134pp. Title printed in red and black. With a coloured frontispiece and one further coloured plate. Uncut in original publisher's buff paper boards, printed paper lettering-pieces to spine and upper board. Lightly rubbed. Scattered spotting. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 32387
London.
John Camden Hotten, 1867.
First edition.
8vo.
8, 66, [2], 6pp. With initial and terminal catalogues of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's navy cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. A trifle rubbed, spine dulled. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 32433
London.
Chatto and Windus, 1876.
First edition.
8vo.
[6], 136, 32pp. With a terminal catalogue of publisher's advertisements. Bound by W. Bone & Son of London. Original publisher's green cloth, stamped and lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed, boards cockled, spine dulled. Inked ownership inscription of Thomas Gaisford to recto of FFEP. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 32434
Edinburgh.
Lindsay & Co., 1928.
First edition.
8vo.
[8], 15pp, [1]. Original publisher's navy cloth, lettered in gilt to upper board. Lightly rubbed and marked, corners bumped. Presentation copy, inked ownership inscription to recto of half-title: 'With the compliments of the author'. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 32437
London.
Wertheim, Macintosh, and Hunt, 1861.
First edition.
8vo.
xxvii, [1], 419pp, [1]. Original publisher's gilt-stamped green cloth. Lightly rubbed and marked. Contemporary inked gift inscription to recto of FFEP, scattered spotting. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 32443
[London].
The Art-Union of London, 1848.
Quarto.
[64]pp. With 30 engraved plates. Handsomely bound by Cuff brothers of Preston in contemporary dark green morocco, tooled in gilt and blind, A.E.G. Rubbed and marked, spine sunned. Marbled endpapers, gilt, dentelles, binder's ticket to FEP, fosed. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 32514
London.
Printed by J. Lister, 1765.
First edition in English.
8vo.
vii, [1], 83pp, [1]. With a half-title. Later naively rebacked in green calf. Half-title marked and chipped, title page and initial leaf of text detached, short tear to foot of title page, small marginal burn-hole to leaf D3, scattered spotting. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 32985
London.
S. W. Partridge and Co., 1880.
First edition.
8vo.
[8], 88pp. Original publisher's brown cloth, stamped in gilt, black, and blind. A trifle rubbed and marked. Scattered spotting. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 32992
Milano [i.e. Milan].
All'Insega del Pesce d'Oro, [1959].
8vo.
Limited edition of 1,000 copies, of which this is number 218. 57pp, [2]. Illustration to upper wrapper and two plates of illustrations by Jean Cocteau. With three plates Parallel English and Italian text. Original publisher's pictorial wrappers. A trifle rubbed and marked, spine dulled. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 33023
London.
George Routledge and Sons, [1892].
12mo.
[2], 285pp, [1]. With an engraved frontispiece, and engraved vignette to title, and a further 11 engraved plates by George Cruikshank. Contemporary gilt-tooled dark green half-morocco, green cloth boards, marbled edges. Lightly rubbed and marked. Marbled endpapers, contemporary inked gift inscription to recto of front blank fly-leaf, plates foxed. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 33040
[London].
The Acorn Press, [1987].
First edition.
8vo.
Limited edition of 200 copies set in Caslon type and bound by Woolnough and Co., of which this is number 184. [36]pp. With 15 engravings by Hellmuth Weissenborn and six loosely inserted off strikes. Original publisher's marbled paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece to upper board. Very minor shelf wear. A clean and crisp copy. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 33073
London.
James Nisbet and Co., 1856.
Fifteenth thousand.
8vo.
xi, [1], 314pp. With an additional engraved title page, engraved portrait frontispiece, and terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's red cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Rubbed and marked, with boards and spine dulled. Spotting to initial leaves and plates. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 34469
London.
Elkin Mathews and John Lane, 1893.
Second edition.
8vo.
ix, [3], 72pp, [4]. With half-title. Uncut in original publisher's olive green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine and upper board. Lightly rubbed, with boards and spine toned, edges singed. Inked ownership inscription of Harold Addleshaw to FFEP. Very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 34540
London.
Macmillan and Co., 1892.
First edition.
8vo.
[8], 155pp. With half-title. Original publisher's green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Lightly rubbed and marked. Inked ownership inscription of H. P. Addleshaw to head of half-title. Browning to endpapers, occasional light scuffing. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 34541
London.
T. Fisher Unwin, 1890.
First edition.
8vo.
76pp. With engraved half-title and a photographic landscape frontispiece. Original publisher's printed two-tone paper boards, title printed to spine, T.E.G. Lightly rubbed, with chipping to edges, spine heavily dulled. Contemporary inked ownership inscription of Harold Addleshaw, March 30th, 1890 to FFEP. Endpapers browned, spotting to edges. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 34584
London.
William Heinemann, 1898.
First edition.
8vo.
xiv, 281pp. With half-title; title page in red and black. Original publisher's gilt-stamped navy cloth. Lightly rubbed and marked, bumping to corners, light surface wear to extremities. Browning to initial leaves, very occasional light spotting and scuffing. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 34703
London.
W. Kent and Co., 1858.
First edition.
8vo.
xiii, [1], 208, [2], 40pp. With half-title and a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements. Bound with an extensive publisher's catalogue to rear. Original publisher's green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind, and lettered in gilt to spine. Lightly rubbed, spine slightly dulled. Very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 34705
London.
Macmillan and Co., 1884.
First edition.
8vo.
[8], 136pp. With half-title. Partially unopened and uncut in original publisher's gilt-decorated green cloth. Lightly rubbed, corners bumped. Browning to endpapers. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 34706
